Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Jan 2, 2024

Unitec Quality Tools Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit our Website or otherwise interact with us, in accordance with the Canadian Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By accessing our Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Accountability

Unitec Quality Tools Ltd is accountable for all personal information under our control. Our designated Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring our compliance with applicable privacy legislation, including the Canadian Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you:

  • Register for an account on our Website
  • Place an order for our products
  • Contact us via email or other communication channels
  • Participate in surveys, contests, or promotions

The types of personal information we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information (such as email address, phone number, and mailing address)
  • Payment information (such as credit card details)
  • Account login credentials
  • Communication preferences

In addition to personal information, we may also collect non-personal information automatically when you visit our Website, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing behavior.

 Use of Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To process and fulfill your orders
  • To communicate with you regarding your orders, inquiries, and requests
  • To provide customer support and address your concerns
  • To personalize your experience on our Website and tailor our offerings to your preferences
  • To improve our products, services, and Website functionality
  • To conduct research, analysis, and marketing activities
  • To comply with legal obligations and enforce our terms and policies

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With service providers who assist us in operating our Website, processing payments, fulfilling orders, or providing other services on our behalf
  • With our business partners, affiliates, or vendors to offer you relevant products, promotions, or services
  • With law enforcement agencies, government authorities, or legal advisors to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, where your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring entity

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Data Security

We take the security of your information seriously and implement technical, contractual, administrative, and physical measures to protect it. Our servers are securely maintained, and we employ encryption technologies for sensitive data transmission. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to:

  • Access and update your information
  • Withdraw your consent for certain processing activities
  • Object to the processing of your information
  • Request the deletion of your information

To exercise these rights or inquire about your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, analyze Website usage, and provide targeted advertisements. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings, but please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our Website.

Third-Party Links

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take appropriate steps to delete such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.

 Compliance

We are committed to investigating and resolving any complaints regarding our privacy practices. If a complaint is justified, we will take appropriate measures to address it and inform you of the outcome. Unitec Quality tools Ltd is committed to treating our customers and vendors with the utmost respect and providing the highest level of service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Unitec Quality Tools Ltd
311 Bowes Rd, Unit #A6
Vaughan, ON, L4K 1J1
Canada
Email: privacypolicy@unitectools.com

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Jan 2, 2024.

Quick Navigation
×
×

Cart